ASGR Select

Since 1995, ASGR Basketball has served as the perfect stage for talented young basketball players to enhance their game for Division 1 colleges and media nationwide. The ASGR Select program will serve as a platform for player development, game performance and comprehensive recruiting platform.

The unequaled, in-depth player evaluations from the All Star Girls Report are produced by a staff that is led by long-time analysts Bret McCormick, Nate Altenhofen and Mike Terry will evaluate over 7,000 prospects at the HIGH SCHOOL, JUCO, INTERNATIONAL and MIDDLE SCHOOL levels each year.

The Mobile APP allows Over 1500 College Coaches stay up-to-date with our inside information on national evaluations, player ratings and rankings, Notes and News Blog covering players Nationwide and International. ASGR Recruiting App provides Maximum Exposure and Evaluation coverage at ASGR Basketball Events.

ASGR Basketball brings many of the nation’s elite prep athletes. In past years, current WNBA players Seimone Augustus, Alana Beard, Jordin Canada, Essence Carson, Karima Christmas-Kelly, Alaina Coates, Kahleah Copper, Monique Currie, Diamond DeShields, Candice Dupree, Adaora Elonu, Sylvia Fowles, Dearica Hamby, Linnae Harper, Bria Hartley, TIffany Hayes, Tayler Hill, Bria Holmes, Glory Johnson, Erlana Larkins, Stephanie Mavunga, Erica McCall, Angel McCoughtry, Nneka Ogwumike, Chiney Ogwumike, Courtney Paris, Candace Parker, Devereaux Peters, Theresa Plaisance, Kelsey Plum, Epiphanny Prince, Noelle Quinn, Angel Robinson, Mercedes Russell, Karlie Samuelson, Azura Stevens, Diana Taurasi, Asia Taylor, Krystal Thomas, Alyssa Thomas, Kristi Toliver, Kia Vaughn, Victoria Vivians, Lindsay Whalen, Courtney Williams, A’ja Wilson, and Tanisha Wright have played in ASGR events.

“The new training/select program format is a great way for us to expand our grassroots brand,” Bret McCormick of All Star Girls Report said. “This is the perfect place for Division 1 players to make a name for themselves, and the select program will also help them build their game.”

High School and Middle School players from the classes of 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026 are eligible for registration. The Select Program is invitation only.

For more information on playing with the ASGR Select, please contact your region.

Bret McCormick, Midwest Region, (813) 971-5061
Chris Meadows, Southeast Region, (704) 649-7373
Nate Altenhofen, West Region, (702) 218-1855
Michael T. White, ASGR Basketball, (813) 415-4539

ASGR Select Uniforms

Chris Meadows Speaking Presentation

FAST FACTS MIDWEST

Orientation, Practice & Training Session in Erlanger, KY: Saturday, March 30th 9am-7pm
Practice & Training Session in Erlanger, KY: Saturday, April 6th 9am-7pm (All Teams)
Practice & Training Session in Erlanger, KY: Saturday, April 20th 9am-7pm (All Teams)
Deep South Classic RALEIGH, NC: Thursday, April 25th-Sunday, April 28th (All Teams)
Player Development Event (TBD), May 11th-12th (All Teams)
The Battle In H-Town (Houston, TX), May 17-19 (ALL Teams)
Premier Showcase / EYBL (Indianapolis, IN), Friday, July 5th – Monday, July 8th
USJN Midwest Challenge (Cincinnati, OH), Wednesday, July 10th – Friday, July 12th
Battle For The League National (Atlanta, GA) July 19-22 (All Players)
The Big Event (ATLANTA, GA) July 20-22 (All Teams)
Champions of the East (ATLANTA, GA) July 23-25 (All Teams)
Top Ten All-American Camp (Atlanta, GA), July 26-27 (All Players)
Travel Team Season Closed: July 28th (All Teams)
Regional Training Sessions September 7th – November 3rd

FAST FACTS SOUTHEAST

Orientation, Practice & Training Session in Charlotte, NC: Sunday, March 31st 9am-7pm
Practice & Training Session in Charlotte, NC: Sunday, April 7th 9am-7pm (All Teams)
Practice & Training Session in Charlotte, NC: Sunday, April 21st 9am-7pm (All Teams)
Deep South Classic RALEIGH, NC: Thursday, April 25th-Sunday, April 28th (All Teams)
Player Development Event (TBD), May 11th-12th (All Teams)
Carolinas Tip-Off (CHARLOTTE, NC), May 17-19 (ALL Teams)
Premier Showcase / EYBL (Indianapolis, IN), Friday, July 5th – Monday, July 8th
USJN Midwest Challenge (Cincinnati, OH), Wednesday, July 10th – Friday, July 12th
Battle For The League National (Atlanta, GA) July 19-22 (All Players)
The Big Event (ATLANTA, GA) July 20-22 (All Teams)
Champions of the East (ATLANTA, GA) July 23-25 (All Teams)
Top Ten All-American Camp (Atlanta, GA), July 26-27 (All Players)
Travel Team Season Closed: July 28th (All Teams)
Regional Training Sessions September 7th – November 3rd

FAST FACTS WEST

Orientation, Practice & Training Session in Las Vegas, NV: Sunday, March 31st 9am-7pm
Practice & Training Session in Las Vegas, NV: Sunday, April 7th 9am-7pm (All Teams)
Practice & Training Session in Las Vegas, NV: Sunday, April 21st 9am-7pm (All Teams)
Deep South Classic RALEIGH, NC: Thursday, April 25th-Sunday, April 28th (All Teams)
Player Development Event (TBD), May 11th-12th (All Teams)
The Battle In H-Town (Houston, TX), May 17-19 (ALL Teams)
Premier Showcase / EYBL (Indianapolis, IN), Friday, July 5th – Monday, July 8th
USJN Midwest Challenge (Cincinnati, OH), Wednesday, July 10th – Friday, July 12th
Battle For The League National (Atlanta, GA) July 19-22 (All Players)
The Big Event (ATLANTA, GA) July 20-22 (All Teams)
Champions of the East (ATLANTA, GA) July 23-25 (All Teams)
Top Ten All-American Camp (Atlanta, GA), July 26-27 (All Players)
Travel Team Season Closed: July 28th (All Teams)
Regional Training Sessions September 7th – November 3rd